England produces double drama whereas Malaysian hosts cross into the highest 4 on the earth

[ad_1]

Whereas England produced the drama of the day because the lineup for the semifinals of the CIMB Basis FSM The Squash World Youth Championship for Girls's Groups was determined, Malaysia remained on the street for its title within the nation's capital, Kuala Lumpur.

Second-seed hosts had been hardly ever examined on a day that started with a Three-Zero defeat by Canada of their final Group B match on the Bukit Jalil Nationwide Squash Heart.

Returning to the courtroom hours later, they grew to become dominant once more, as they packed the Swiss challengers Three-Zero to safe a spot within the semifinals for the third time in a row.

With a 1-2-Three sport order, Aifa Azman stepped on first and, regardless of a slight lapse within the second sport, he nonetheless had an excessive amount of firepower to provide a 11-Four, 13-11, 11-Four victory over the Swiss No. 1 Ambre Allinckx.

The second chain Chan Yiwen then sealed the victory by sending Cassandra Fitze 11-Three, 11-7, 11-Four earlier than the third chain Ainaa Ampandi, as an alternative of a sick Ooi Kah Yan, ended the battle by beating Alina Poessl 11-1, 11-5 within the useless rubber.

"In fact, it's good to realize a convincing victory," stated nationwide assistant coach Andrew Cross. "Our first purpose is to return to the rostrum and we now have achieved it now.

"It appears that we’ll face Hong Kong within the semifinals, a repeat of the Asian Youth Workforce Championship closing we received." It's one other tough sport, however I hope the women are as much as it.

“In the meantime, Kah Yan is sick, that's why she's rested, however I’ve full religion that Ainaa does the job. We gave him the chance to play at the moment to run away in case it’s essential to advance within the semifinals. ”

Malaysia, silver medalists of the 2017 version, meets the regional rivals Hong Kong China within the final 4.

The third seeded secured their place within the final eight as winners of Group C after beating India Three-Zero within the morning session.

They usually additionally regarded very robust once they noticed a drained look U.S Three-Zero within the quarterfinals.

The essential victory for Hong Kong was within the first string sport when Chan Sin Yuk avenged his closing defeat of the British Beneath-17 Junior Open in opposition to Marina Stefanoni, this time forging an 11-7, 7-11, 11-1, 7- 11, 11-Four wins.

"I performed with Marina a number of occasions, however I misplaced her the final time we met. Nonetheless, I knew I had the prospect to take her down at the moment," Sin Yuk stated (within the photograph above in opposition to Stefanoni).

"It was an vital victory as a result of I knew that if I received, my teammates may play with out stress and I’m happy to have delivered for the staff."

After Sin Yuk's victory, Hong Kong rapidly completed the competition with Kirstie Po Yui Wong and Lee Sum Yuet saying goodbye to Olivia Robinson and Caroline Spahr respectively.

"Sin Yuk's victory was vital. It's a revenge for her and he or she gave the staff a very good push," stated Hong Kong coach Dick Leung.

"I’m additionally fairly proud of the outcomes up to now. We had been promoted to be the primary seeds earlier than the staff occasion started, however I’ve been telling the women that the seeds are only a quantity.

"I’m happy that they’ve demonstrated their capacity as a staff of the highest 4 and we now have nothing to lose in opposition to Malaysia, so we are going to strive."

In the meantime, the fourth seed of England produced one of the best drama of the day, each within the morning and within the afternoon periods.

Within the morning session, they joined after the primary rope Elise Lazarus fell by 5 in opposition to Stefanoni to realize a 2-1 victory over the Individuals and led Group D.

The second chain, Alice Inexperienced, performed a vital position when she first saved the match ball within the decisive match in opposition to No. 2 of the USA. UU. Robinson, earlier than turning his sixth match ball alternative right into a battle to win 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 17-15.

That created Evie Coxon to win the victory by beating Elisabeth Ross 11-7, 11-Eight, 11-5.

Later within the quarterfinals, the English ladies confirmed as soon as once more an excellent tenacity to beat India Three-Zero.

Lazaro redeemed himself whereas recovering from two video games to beat Sanya Vats Eight-11, 1-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-Three.

And Inexperienced as soon as once more delivered heroism by beating Aishwarya Khubchandani 11-13, 11-Eight, 11-Eight, 11-6 earlier than Coxon completed by beating Yoshna Singh 11-7, Eight-11, 13-11 in The useless gum put England within the final 4 for the fourth consecutive time.

“I really feel nice to be sincere. I had an excellent sport in opposition to Olivia, 17-15 within the fifth and it was in all probability not a straightforward match, "stated Inexperienced (pictured above within the quarterfinals motion).

"I’m glad that I recovered effectively sufficient to play within the sport of the evening, however Elise can also be given a variety of credit score, who was very profitable in falling 2-Zero to win her draw.

"Now we’re excited to be within the semifinals and hope to face Egypt." They’re one of the best seeds and we need to strive. "

Egypt, defending champion, had one other easy day, because it swept for the primary time with Switzerland Three-Zero within the morning session, earlier than forming its strongest lineup to crush the quarterfinals of shock, Australia, Three- Zero.

Early within the day, the tenth seed Australia had crushed Japan 2-1 to safe a second shock place in Group B, thus guaranteeing the previous champions an eighth closing for the primary time since 2005.

Within the playoffs for locations 13-18, Sweden beat Singapore Three-Zero and can face Eire subsequent, whereas Japan defeated China Taipei by an identical rating and can face the Republic of Korea subsequent.

RESULTS: CIMB Basis FSM World squash championship for ladies's youth groups, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Last qualification spherical – Group A:
[1] EGYPT bt [8] SWITZERLAND Three/Zero
Hania El Hammamy bt Ambre Allinckx 11-6, 11-6, 11-Four
Jana Shiha bt Simona Frevel 11-Three, 11-7, 11-6
Sana Ibrahim bt Alina Poessl 11-Three, 11-Three, 11-1
[9] FRANCE bt [16] SINGAPORE Three/Zero
Ninon Lemarchand bt Paige Teresa Hill 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 15-13, 11-5
Learn Barbeau bt Gracia Chua Rui On 11-Four, 11-Three, 11-Four
Mahe Asensi bt Sonya Bajaj 11-7, 11-Three, 11-Eight
Last positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Switzerland, Three France, Four Singapore

B Group:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] CANADA Three/Zero
Aifa Azman bt Molly Chadwick 11-Four, 11-6, 11-9
Chan Yiwen bt Erica McGillicuddy 11-Three, 11-6, 11-6
Ainaa Ampandi bt Brianna Jefferson 11-Four, 12-10, 11-2
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [14] JAPAN 2/1
Alex Haydon bt Erisa Sano Herring 11-Eight, 11-6, 9-11, 14-12
Sze Yu Lee misplaced to Ayumi Watanabe 11-9, 7-11, Eight-11, 9-11
Remashree Muniandy bt Rafu Takahashi 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Last positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Australia, Three Canada, Four Japan

Group C:
[3] Hong KONG CHINA bt [6] INDIA Three/Zero
Chan Sin Yuk bt Sanya Vats 11-Four, 11-9, 11-Four
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Aishwarya Khubchandani 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Lee Sum Yuet bt Yoshna Singh 11-1, 11-6, 11-5
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [13] IRELAND Three/Zero
Anika Jackson bt Emma McGugan 11-2, 11-Eight, 11-7
Natalie Sayes bt Emma Lundy 11-6, 11-1, 11-5
Winona-Jo Joyce bt Alessia Osborne 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
Last positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 India, Three New Zealand, Four Eire, 5 Chinese language Taipei

Group D:
[4] ENGLAND bt [5] U.S 2/1
Elise Lazarus misplaced with Marina Stefanoni 11-9, 11-Eight, 2-11, 7-11, 7-11
Alice Inexperienced bt Olivia Robinson 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 17-15
Evie Coxon bt Elisabeth Ross 11-7, 11-Eight, 11-5
[15] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA Three/Zero
Religion Panashe Sithole bt Chae Gained Music 11-6, 14-12, 11-7
Teagan Roux bt Shin Yu Jin 11-7, 11-7, 12-10
Helena Coetzee bt Jang Yea received 6-11, 11-6, 11-Four, 11-Four
Last positions: 1 England, 2 U.S, Three South Africa, Four Republic of Korea, 5 Sweden

Quarter finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [10] AUSTRALIA Three/Zero
Hania El Hammamy bt Alex Haydon 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Jana Shiha bt Sze Yu Lee 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Farida Mohamed bt Remashree Muniandy 11-Eight, 11-Three
[4] ENGLAND bt [6] INDIA Three/Zero
Elise Lazarus bt Sanya Vats Eight-11, 1-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-Three
Alice Inexperienced bt Aishwarya Khubchandani 11-13, 11-Eight, 11-Eight, 11-6
Evie Coxon bt Yoshna Singh 11-7, Eight-11, 13-11
[3] Hong KONG CHINA bt [5] U.S Three/Zero
Chan Sin Yuk bt Marina Stefanoni 11-7, 7-11, 11-1, 7-11, 11-Four
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Olivia Robinson 11-Four, 11-6, 11-9
Lee Sum Yuet bt Caroline Spahr Eight-11, 13-11, 11-6
[2] MALAYSIA bt [8] SWITZERLAND Three/Zero
Aifa Azman bt Ambre Allinckx 11-Four, 13-11, 11-Four
Chan Yiwen bt Cassandra Fitze 11-Three, 11-7, 11-Four
Ainaa Ampandi bt Alina Poessl 11-1, 11-5

13th – 18th place in play-offs:
[17] SWEDEN bt [16] SINGAPORE Three/Zero
Sara Månberg bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Moa Bönnemark bt Sonya Bajaj 11-9, 11-5, Eight-11, Eight-11, 11-Eight
Malin Frank bt Wei Ting Lim 11-Four, 11-9
[14] JAPAN bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI Three/Zero
Erisa Sano Herring bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Ayumi Watanabe bt Wang Yuan 11-Three, 11-7, 11-2
Rafu Takahashi bt Chen Pin Yu 11-6, 11-Zero

[ad_2]

Leave a Comment